History

East Hoathly and Halland Village Show Society

The History of the East Hoathly and Halland Village Show Society



To follow

Awards and Origins



Spring Show



TURNER CUP                                     Exhibitor with best exhibit in Spring Show.


                                                               Donated by Mrs Patricia Turner.


MOORE TANKARD                          Exhibitor with most points in Daffodil/Narcissi Classes at Spring Show.


                                                               Donated by Mr Horrace Moore.


HORSCROFT TROPHY                     Best exhibit in the Daffodil/Narcissi Classes.


                                                               In Memory of Mr Trevor Horscroft - a Show Judge.


COOKERY TROPHY                         Best Cookery exhibit in Spring Show.


                                                              Donated by Mrs Hilda Sutton a Show Judge from Eastbourne.


PAYNE TROPHY                               Best exhibit in the Decorative Division in Spring Show.


                                                              Donated by Mr George and Mrs Kath Payne, members of the Society since 1970 ?


NAOMI BARLOW AWARD             Best exhibit in the Handicraft Division.


                                                              Donated by Mrs Ruth Kensley 2016 in memory of Naomi Barlow a highly successful contributor in the Handicraft Division.


JUNIOR CHALLENGE CUP            Junior Exhibitor - best Spring Show exhibit (Excluding School Entries).


                                                              Donated by Mrs Doreen Clemes of North Barham House.



Rose and Sweet Pea Show



KEN PEARCE  TROPHY                  Exhibitor with most points in Sweet Pea classes.

 

                                                              Purchased for the Society in 2004 In Memory of Mr Ken Pearce who regularly wrote supportive articles about the Society in his Parish Pump Column.



Autumn Show



BOURNE CUP                                   Exhibitor with most points in Rose Classes in Autumn Show.


                                                             In Memory of/Donated by Lady Bourne of Rose Cottage, South St.


BARHAM CUP                                 Exhibitor with most points in Fruit/Vegetable Classes in Autumn Show.


                                                            Donated by Captain Miles of Barham House.


THE COTTINGHAM CUP             Best Exhibit in Horticultural Division.


                                                            Purchased by Society in 2006 in memory of Mr George Cottingham a stalwart supporter of the Society and renowned winner of trophies.  George won the

                                                            Gentleman’s Cup on  many occasions.


AKEHURST AWARD                      Best cookery exhibit in Autumn Show.


                                                            Donated by Mrs Rosemary Akehurst.


PAYNE TROPHY                             Best exhibit in the Decorative Division in Autumn Show.


                                                            Donated by Mr George and Mrs Kath Payne, members of the Society since 1970 ?


DUKE ROSE BOWL                        Best exhibit in the Handicraft Division.


                                                            Donated by Mrs Pat Duke.


RUSSELL MEMORIAL                   Best Chrysanthemum Blooms and Best Chrysanthemum Sprays.

MEDALS

                                                            Donated by Mrs Shiela Burtenshaw In Memory of her father Mr Cyril Russell.



Annual Awards



LADIES’ CUP                                   Lady Exhibitor with most points overall.


                                                            Purchased by Society.


GENTLEMEN’S CUP                     Gentleman Exhibitor with most points overall.


                                                           Purchased by Society.  This was originally awarded as The Colt Cup - Cottage Gardening Society from 1937 to 1939.


BELSHAW CUP                              Women’s Institute Member with most points overall.


                                                           Donated by Mrs Belshaw wife of Doctor Belshaw of Park Lodge, 57 South St.


FAMILY CUP                                  Family with most points overall


                                                          Purchased by Society.


VINE CUP                                       Novice Exhibitor with most points overall.


                                                          In Memory of/Donated by Mr George Francis.


ISTED CUP                                     Exhibitor with most points overall in Decorative Division.


                                                          Donated by Mrs Margorie Isted.


LOCKWOOD CUP                        Exhibitor with most points overall in Handicraft Division


                                                          Donated by Mrs Irene and Mr Leslie Lockwood.


COOKERY AWARD                      Exhibitor with the most points overall in Cookery Division.


                                                          Purchased by the Society.


JUNIOR CUPS                               Junior Exhibitor with most points overall in age groups: Under 5, Age 5 to 6, Age 7 to 9 and Age 10 to 14.


                                                         Purchased by the Society.



Some of the information described above is based on anecdotal information and may contain errors. 

If you can correct or add anything please let us know.

Previous Winners

Award

2016

2017

2018

2019






Spring Show










Turner Cup

Mrs Pat Duke

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mrs Pat Duke


Moore Tankard

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker


Horsecroft Trophy

Mr Tim Haffenden

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker


Cookery Trophy

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mrs Jane Tarry

Mr Brian Duke


Payne Trophy

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke


Naomi Barlow Award

Mrs M Cowper

Mrs Julie Thomson

Mrs Kathryn Richardson


Junior Challenge Cup

Leo Tarry

James Bushell

James Bushell







Rose and Sweet Pea Show










Ken Pearce Trophy

Not awarded

Not awarded

Not awarded







Autumn Show










Bourne Cup

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mrs Kathryn Richardson

Mr Jonathan Walker


Barham Cup

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker


Cottingham Cup

Mrs F Mills

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Kathryn Richardson


Akehurst Award

Miss H Hamilton-Andrews

Mr Brian Duke

Mrs Jane Tarry


Payne Trophy

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke


Duke Rose Bowl


EH&H Community Plots

Mrs Pat Duke


Russell Medal - Blooms

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker


Russell Medal - Spray

Mrs Katthryn Richardson

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mrs Kathryn Richardson


Tallest Sunflower

Not awarded

Pippa Cooley

Mr John Tarry







Annual










Ladie's Cup

Mrs Katthryn Richardson

Mrs Kathryn Richardson

Mrs Kathryn Richardson


Gentleman’s Cup

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker


Belshaw Cup

Mrs Rosemary Akehurst

Mrs Kathryn Richardson

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mrs Kathryn Richardson 

Mrs Rosemary Akehurst


Family Cup

Thomson Family

Tarry Family

Bushell Family


Vine Cup

Mr Brian Duke

Mr Rob Heath

Mrs Francis Mills


Isted Cup

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke


Lockwood Cup

Mrs Julie Thomson

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke


Cookery Award

Mrs Rosemary Akehurst

Mrs Rosemary Akehurst

Mr Brian Duke


Junior Cup - Under 5s

Ellie Bevis

Pippa Cooley

Pippa Cooley


Junior Cup - Age 5 to 6

Spencer Bushell

Spencer Bushell

Jake Frizzell


Junior Cup - Age 7 to 9

James Bushell

Ruby Tarry

Spencer Bushell


Junior Cup - Age 10 to 14

Not awarded

James Bushell

James Bushell


Banksian Medal

Mr Julian Oakley

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mrs Kathryn Richardson


Lifetime Achievement

Mr David Farmer










CONSTITUTION



1.   The Society shall be called “The East Hoathly and Halland Village Show Society”.


2.   Membership of the Society shall be open to any person on payment of an annual subscription, the amount of which shall be decided at the Annual General Meeting.  The Society may exclude a member for breaching the Society’s Rules.  To enter a Show, a Member must be resident within a radius of 4 miles from East Hoathly Village Hall.  Existing or former Members who have moved outside this area will remain eligible to enter the Shows.


3.   The affairs of the Society shall be administered by a Committee comprising the President, Chairman, Treasurer, Secretary, Show Secretary and up to 5 additional members.  The Committee (excepting the President) shall be elected for one year at the Annual General Meeting.  The President is elected for life at an Annual General Meeting.  The Committee shall have the power to co-opt members to fill vacancies on the Committee arising in the current year.  A quorum of the Committee shall consist of not less than five members.  The Committee may appoint subcommittees as required for any purposes in connection with the affairs of the Society.


4.   The Society will hold a Show (or Shows) of garden produce, flower arrangements, crafts and cookery.  The Rules regarding the conduct of Shows shall be published annually in a Handbook which will also contain a Schedule of the classes for each Show.


5.   The Committee shall have power to organise social or other events for the benefit on the Society and expend the funds of the Society for such purposes.


6.   An Annual General Meeting of which 14 days notice shall be given to Members shall be held not later than 30 th November in each year when a Report and Audited Statement of Accounts shall be submitted for the period up to the 31st October of that year.  The Constitution shall only be amended at the Annual General Meeting of the Society.  Such amendments must be carried by not less than a two-thirds majority.  An Extraordinary General Meeting shall be held for any purpose in connection with the affairs of the Society upon receipt of a written request by at least six Members of the Society.  The Committee must convene such a Meeting within 14 days of the receipt of such request.


7.   The Society shall not be dissolved unless a majority of two-thirds of the Members signify their approval of such a course by means of a postal ballot taken after receipt by the said Members of a statement by the Committee setting forth fairly and impartially a summary of the arguments for and against such a course and the views of the Committee thereon.


Amended 2006