Schedule

East Hoathly and Halland Village Show Society

SCHEDULE OF CLASSES



Each Show has a number of Divisions containing Classes to describe the different categories for Show entries.  These are described below and must be strictly adhered to as any deviation may result in an exhibit being rejected as being “Not To Schedule”.  This may seem rather pedantic but is to ensure that the judges are able to compare like with like.  So, for example, if you show 2 sticks of Rhubarb instead of 3 or a jar of orange and lemon marmalade instead of orange and grapefruit, your exhibits may be rejected as “Not To Schedule”.  If you are a novice and not sure about any aspect of this, please do not be put off, ask someone on the committee or another member for help, they will be delighted to show off their knowledge.  You are encouraged to label your entry if it is a piece with a title or is a specific variety or fruit/flower/vegetable.  This informs those visiting the Show and other competitors.  The judges are also encouraged to write helpful feedback on the entry cards.



SPRING SHOW


Saturday 6 April 2019




DIVISION ONE - DECORATIVE (FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS)   



Class 1     "Spring in and Eggcup" miniature arrangement, space allowed 10 cm overall.


Class 2     A Japanese style arrangement, space allowed 45 cm overall.


Class 3     “Song Title”.   An exhibit, space allowed 45 cm overall.



DIVISION TWO - FLOWERS/PLANTS


Not sure which Class your Narcissi are ? - Don’t worry - you can enter your narcissi into the Class you think they are and check with the Show Secretary when you come to the Show.  If the Class is wrong he has the discretion to allow you to change it to the correct Class.


Narcissus Division 1 (Daffodil)


Class 4     Three Blooms all white, one variety.


Class 5     Three Blooms all yellow, one variety.


Class 6    One Specimen Bloom, any colour.


Class 7     Three Blooms bicolour, one variety.


Narcissus Division 2 (Long Cup)


Class 8     Three Stems, one variety.


Class 9     One Specimen Bloom.


Narcissus Division 3 (Short Cup)


Class 10    Three Stems one variety.


Class 11    One Specimen Bloom.


Narcissus Division 4 (Double)


Class 12    Three Blooms, one variety.


Class 13    One Specimen Bloom.


Miniature Narcissus (short stemmed with flower less than 50mm diameter)


Class 14    Three Blooms, one variety.


Mixed Narcissus Divisions


Class 15    Three Blooms/Stems, one variety from Divisions 1,2,3 or 4.


Class 16    Three Blooms/Stems, one variety from Divisions 5 to 12.


Class 17    Five Blooms/Stems, any variety from any Division (preferably 5 different varieties).


Other Flowers/Plants


Class 18    Three Stems Hellebore.


Class 19    Five Stems Muscari.


Class 20    Three Stems Polyanthus.


Class 21    Three Blooms Tulips.


Class 22    Three Blooms Short Stemmed Tulips (an example of this would be a tulip such as Giuseppe Verdi from Kaufmanniana Division

            12 of tulip varieties)


Class 23    Three Stems Hyacinth.


Class 24    Foliage Plant.  Maximum pot size 30 cm.


Class 25    Indoor Plant in flower.  Maximum pot size 30 cm.


Class 26    A container of Flowering Bulbs.


Class 27    Single Spray of Camellia.


Class 28    A bowl of water with floating camellia bloom/blooms.


Class 29    Vase of Spring Flowers (own vase) (A variety of flowers will attract a better score).


Class 30    Three sprays of Flowering Shrub/Tree, not Camellia .


Class 31    Three sticks of Rhubarb.


Class 32    Three sticks of Forced Rhubarb.  Forced Rhubarb should be grown in the dark and be pale pink in colour.


Class 33    A plate of Spring Greens (preferably a mixture of seasonal greens such as: sprouting broccoli, kale, salad leaves).



DIVISION THREE - COOKERY AND PRESERVES



Class 34    A Coffee and Walnut Cake.


Class 35    Four Hot Cross Buns.


Class 36    Four Cheese Scones.


Class 37    An Iced Bakewell Tart.


Class 38    Four Chocolate Eclairs.


Class 39    A Gluten Free Cake.


Class 40    A Lemon Meringue Pie (men only).


Class 41    A bottle of Fruit Cordial.


We have a Class in the Autumn Show for Elderflower Champagne so don't forget to pick some Elderflowers (around the end of May to early June) and get bottling.


Class 42    A jar of Three Fruit Marmalade.



DIVISION FOUR - HANDICRAFTS



Class 43    An Item of Crochet Work.


Class 44    A pair of Knitted Hats for a premature baby (pattern provided below).  The Hats will be donated to The Special Care Baby

            Unit at the Conquest Hospital, Hastings.


Class 45    An Easter Card.


Class 46    A Flower Painting (any medium).


Photographs


A sheet of plain A4 paper will be provided on which exhibitors should place their un-mounted photographs.


Class 47    A photograph “The Christmas Tree”, un-mounted, not over 20 cm.


Class 48    A photograph “Signs of Spring”, un-mounted, not over 20 cm.


Class 49    “Feeding Time”.  This photograph may be mounted.  Not to exceed 30 cm including mount.



JUNIORS



The Classes will be the same for each age group.  This enables children of differing ages within a family to prepare the same things which should make things easier for parents to supervise.  The age of Juniors will be as at 1 September 2019.














DIVISION NINE - PRODUCE



Entrants are invited to provide a picture of the birds and their breed/names but this should not form part of the judging.


Class 62    Six Hen’s Eggs.


Class 63    Six Mixed Eggs - must be mixed colours, breeds or species.


















































******************************************************************************************************************************************



AUTUMN SHOW


Saturday 7 September 2019




DIVISION ONE - DECORATIVE (FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS)   



Class 1     “Market Day”.  An exhibit - space allowed 60 cm, height unlimited.


Class 2     A Table Decoration with a Candle - space allowed 45 cm overall.

 

Class 3    "Shades of Pink" a petit arrangement - space allowed 23 cm overall.



DIVISION TWO - FLOWERS



Collections of flowers must be of the same variety and colour, unless "any variety" is stated.


Dahlia


Not sure which Class your Dahlia are ? - Don’t worry - you can enter your Dahlia into the Class you think they are and check with the Show Secretary when you come to the Show.  If the Class is wrong he has the discretion to allow you to change it to the correct Class.


Class 4     Five Pom-Pom Dahlias, one variety.


Class 5     Three Cactus Dahlias, one variety.


Class 6     Three Semi-Cactus Dahlias, one variety.


Class 7    One Specimen Cactus/Semi-Cactus Dahlia.


Class 8     Three Giant Decorative Dahlias (Larger than 170mm diameter), one variety.


Class 9     Three Medium Decorative Dahlias (Smaller than 170mm diameter), one variety.


Class 10    One Specimen Giant/Medium Decorative Dahlia.


Class 11    Three Ball Dahlias, one variety.


Class 12    One Specimen Ball/Pom-Pom Dahlia.


Class 13    Three Single Dahlias, one variety ( Single refers to the type of Dahlia - the same form as a Single Aster).


Class 14    Five Dahlias, any variety (Five separate varieties preferred).


Chrysanthemum


Class 15    Three Blooms Chrysanthemums, one variety.


Class 16    Three Sprays Chrysanthemums, one variety.


Roses


People viewing the Show have expressed an interest in knowing the names of flower varieties and this has been particularly so for the rose entries.  If possible, please place a name card at the base of your entry.


Class 17    Three Stems Large Roses, one variety (Hybrid Tea).


Class 18    One Specimen Large Flowering Rose (Hybrid Tea).


Class 19    One Spray of Cluster Flowering Rose (Floribunda).


Class 20    One Stem Rose judged for its fragrance.  Everyone at the Show, excluding the entrants of this Class, will be invited to

            assess the fragrance of these roses and place a tick on the card of the best. The winner will be the card having the most

            ticks.


Other Flowers/Plants


Class 21    Five Blooms Zinnia, any variety. 


Class 22    Five Blooms Annual Aster (Single or Double).


Class 23    Vase of Mixed Annuals (Excluding any flower for which there is a separate Class)(own vase).


Class 24    One Specimen Annual (no corms, rhizomes or bulbs).


Class 25    Three Spikes Gladioli.


Class 26    One vase Perennials (excluding shrubs or any flower for which there is a separate Class) (own vase).


Class 27    Three Sprays/Stems of Flowering Shrub.


Class 28    Three Sunflower Blooms.


Class 29    The Tallest Sunflower.  Measure your Sunflower and submit its height on your entry form in metric units.  The winning

                 entries will be verified by the Show Secretary.  You may also wish to take a photograph of your specimen and place this

                 with your entry card. Record 3.34 metres, set in 2011 by Mrs Pat Duke.


Class 30    Foliage Plant.  Maximum pot size 30 cm.


Class 31    Flowering Plant.  Maximum pot size 30 cm.



DIVISION THREE - FRUIT AND VEGETABLES



Class 32    Four White Potatoes.


Class 33    Four Coloured Potatoes.


Class 34    Heaviest Potato.  Record  1.929 Kg, set in 2004 by Mr J Walker.


Class 35    Four Stump Rooted Carrots.


Class 36    Four Intermediate or Long Carrots.


Class 37    Six Runner Beans (not to be staged on plate).


Class 38    Longest Runner Bean (not to be staged on plate). Record  49.5 cm, set in 2011 by Mr P Richardson.


Class 39    Six French Beans.


Class 40    Three Onions not to exceed 300 g each.


Class 41    Three Onions grown from Seed.


Class 42    Heaviest Onion. Record  1.625 kg, set in 2014 by Mr J Walker.


Class 43    Nine Shallots - Culinary.


Class 44    Four Heads of Garlic.


Class 45    Four Beetroot.


Class 46    Six Tomatoes.


Class 47    Twelve Cherry Tomatoes not exceeding 3 1/2 cm diameter.


Class 48    A Spray of Tomatoes on the Vine


Class 49    Two Cucumbers.


Class 50    Four Courgettes not exceeding 18 cm long.


Class 51    Any vegetable not included in this Division.  The quantities of vegetable to be exhibited are shown in the Handbook

            section.


Class 52    The Heaviest Pumpkin.


Class 53    A potted Pepper Plant.


Class 54    Four Dessert Apples.


Class 55    Four Cooking Apples.


Class 56    Four tree grown fruit except apples.


Class 57    Any none tree grown fruit.


Class 58    A Harvest Collection of Edible Vegetables (including salad fruits) (own container).


Class 59    A Harvest Collection of Edible Fruit and Nuts (own container).


Class 60    A Vegetable Box.  A collection of four types of vegetable displayed for effect in an open box with an internal

            measurement of 60 cm square and 10 cm high.  No part of any vegetable may exceed the size of the tray.  The number

            required for each type of vegetable is shown in the Handbook section.  Each type of vegetable will be judged based on

                 size/shape, colour, uniformity and condition up to the maximum shown in the Handbook section.  An additional twenty

                 points are allocated for the overall presentation of the box.     


Class 61    A jam jar of Fresh Herbs (only aromatic culinary plants and flowers).



DIVISION FOUR - COOKERY AND PRESERVES



Class 62    A Plaited Loaf.


Class 63    An Apple Plate Pie.


Class 64    A Sticky Ginger Cake.


Class 65    Four Spinach and Feta Filo Parcels.


Class 66    Six Chocolate Truffles.

                                                                                                                                                   

Class 67    A Decorated Novelty Cake.


Class 68    A Focaccia Bread (men only).


Class 69    A bottle of home-made Sloe Gin.


Please note that in 2020 we will have an entry for Blackberry Vodka so make some this year in preparation for next years show - and don't drink it !


Class 70    A bottle of Elderflower Champagne.


Class 71    A jar of Blackcurrant Jam.


Class 72    A jar of Chilli Jam.



DIVISION FIVE - HANDICRAFTS



Class 73    A Lavender Bag.


Class 74    A Stitched Picture.


Class 75    A Humorous Birthday Card.


Class 76    A Hot Water Bottle Cover.


Class 77    A Pottery Bowl.


Class 78    A painted Portrait (any medium).


Photographs


Class 79    “At the Local” - un-mounted photograph not exceeding 20 cm.  A sheet of plain A4 paper will be provided on which 

                 exhibitors should place their un-mounted photograph.


Class 80    “Working in the Garden” - This photograph may be mounted.  Not to exceed 30 cm including mount.




JUNIORS



The Classes will be the same for each age group.  This enables children of differing ages within a family to prepare the same things which should make things easier for parents to supervise.  The age of Juniors will be as at 1 September 2019.























******************************************************************************************************************************************


HOW TO ENTER


To enter a Show, complete the Contact Form below and then "Send".  In the Message section list all the Class numbers you are entering.  If there are multiple entrants using this email address, put the individual names in the Message section followed by the Class numbers for each entrant.  Please include the ages of Juniors as at 1 September 2019.  The form must be submitted by the Wednesday prior to each Show.
































If you wish to have a printed copy of the Schedule, select the button below.





Item

Division Five

Age Under 5

Division Six

Age 5 to 6

Division Seven

Age 7 to 9

Division Eight

Age 10 to 14

A Cereal Nest containing chocolate Eggs

50

53

56

59

A Papier-Mâché Painted Plate

51

54

57

60

A Figure made from natural objects (pebbles, twigs, leaves, pine cones ...)

52

55

58

61

Item

Division Five

Age Under 5

Division Six

Age 5 to 6

Division Seven

Age 7 to 9

Divsion Eight

Age 10 to 14

A Spider Biscuit

81

84

87

90

A Flower Picture (Painting or Collage)

82

85

88

91

A Picture of your Best Friend

83

86

89

92