History

East Hoathly and Halland Village Show Society

The History of the East Hoathly and Halland Village Show Society



In 1884 a press report records the formation of the East Hoathly Cottagers Gardening Society:


The East Hoathly Cottagers Gardening Society resolved that a yearly flower show should be held.  In the absence of a village hall, the school was used for exhibits and the large room was scarcely enough.


As well as the fruit, vegetables and flowers entered in the various classes there were displays of “luscious fruit”, a magnificent bunch of black grapes being especially admired and several cases of some beautiful and rare specimens of stuffed birds.  Prizes were awarded to the best kept cottage gardens in the village of which nine competed.












































     Photograph reproduced with permission from the new publication by Jane Seabrook "East Hoathly - a Sussex parish and its people" Available from Clara's Bookshop in the village.


Shows were also held in Barn Field which is believed to be where the Sports Ground is now situated.  In this very detailed report on the 1912 Show from the Sussex Express it records some amazing entries, such as: A turnip weighing 18 lbs 9 oz.  A prize for the most wasp nests brought to Mr Granger for destruction !




























































The Society was very popular and often had over 500 entries in the annual show.  

In 1934 on the 50th anniversary of the Society the following article appeard in the

Sussex Agricultural Express.  It notes that the current Chairman, Mr E A Jones,

had been present at the first event in 1884.  It was the 45th Show having had a

pause during the First World War.














                                                                                                We have very few records or memorabilia of these early days of our Society and

                                                                                                would very much welcome anyone who has any items or information to come

                                                                                                forward with it.  We do still have 2 magnificent trophies that date back to 1937 for 

                                                                                                the Gentleman’s Cup (originally called The Colt Cup but the origin of this name

                                                                                                remains a mystery) and 1931 for the Lady’s Cup.  These trophies were last 

                                                                                                awarded in 1939 and it appears that events did not recommence following the end

                                                                                                of the Second World War.  This led to the closure of the Society in 1951 as 

                                                                                                recorded in this newspaper clipping.  It was reborn in 1973 as the East Hoathly

                                                                                                and Halland Village Show Society.  This seems to have been after the success

                                                                                                of a Show organized by the East Hoathly and Halland Women's Institute.

                                                                                                

                                                                                                 


























                                            In 1974 the Society became affiliated

                                            with the Royal Horticultural Society.








The newly reborn Society held a Spring and Autumn Show and occasional talks.  The Shows included

Decorative Flower Arranging, Cookery, Horticulture and  Crafts.  Classes for Junior members were

added and this has been expanded to include several Junior age-groups.  Membership cards were

issued every year and allowed the holder to get a discount at Staverton’s Nursery.  In the mid 1990s

a midsummer open garden event was added to the programme and during this event a Rose and

Sweet Pea Show was held.  Visits became another addition to the years events with a coach taking members to a local garden, horticultural show such as the Hampton Court Flower Show or events at RHS Wisley.  It was around this time that the AGM was combined with a social evening which eventually settled on our annual Quiz.  


                                                         We have Show Schedules going back to 1985 but are missing copies of the Schedule for the years 1973 to

                                                         1985.  If you have a copy or even one from the earlier Cottage Gardening Society, please let us know.


                                                         Our membership began at around 100 in 1973 and now hovers around 180.  Participation in the shows

                                                         ebbs and flows but it currently in a healthy state although we always need new members and particularly

                                                         new show entrants.  Different elements of the shows have shifted in popularity as peoples interests have

                                                         changed but cookery and horticulture have remained the bedrock of the Society.












                                                                              In the early days of the Society the committee would wear these lapel badges. 


Awards and Origins



Spring Show



TURNER CUP                                     Exhibitor with best exhibit in Spring Show.


                                                               Donated by Mrs Patricia Turner.


MOORE TANKARD                          Exhibitor with most points in Daffodil/Narcissi Classes at Spring Show.


                                                               Donated by Mr Horrace Moore.


HORSCROFT TROPHY                     Best exhibit in the Daffodil/Narcissi Classes.


                                                               In Memory of Mr Trevor Horscroft - a Show Judge.


COOKERY TROPHY                         Best Cookery exhibit in Spring Show.


                                                              Donated by Mrs Hilda Sutton a Show Judge from Eastbourne.


PAYNE TROPHY                               Best exhibit in the Decorative Division in Spring Show.


                                                              Donated by Mr George and Mrs Kath Payne, members of the Society since 1973


NAOMI BARLOW AWARD             Best exhibit in the Handicraft Division.


                                                              Donated by Mrs Ruth Kensley 2016 in memory of Naomi Barlow a highly successful contributor in the Handicraft Division.


JUNIOR CHALLENGE CUP            Junior Exhibitor - best Spring Show exhibit (Excluding School Entries).


                                                              Donated by Mrs Doreen Clemes of North Barham House.



Rose and Sweet Pea Show



KEN PEARCE  TROPHY                  Exhibitor with most points in Sweet Pea classes.

 

                                                              Purchased for the Society in 2004 In Memory of Mr Ken Pearce who regularly wrote supportive articles about the Society in his Parish Pump Column.



Autumn Show



BOURNE CUP                                   Exhibitor with most points in Rose Classes in Autumn Show.


                                                             In Memory of/Donated by Lady Rosa Bourne of Rose Cottage, South St.


BARHAM CUP                                 Exhibitor with most points in Fruit/Vegetable Classes in Autumn Show.


                                                            Donated by Captain Miles of Barham House.


THE COTTINGHAM CUP             Best Exhibit in Horticultural Division.


                                                            Purchased by Society in 2006 in memory of Mr George Cottingham a stalwart supporter of the Society and renowned winner of trophies.  George won  

                                                            the Gentleman’s Cup on  many occasions.


AKEHURST AWARD                      Best cookery exhibit in Autumn Show.


                                                            Donated by Mrs Rosemary Akehurst.


PAYNE TROPHY                             Best exhibit in the Decorative Division in Autumn Show.


                                                            Donated by Mr George and Mrs Kath Payne, members of the Society since 1970 ?


DUKE ROSE BOWL                        Best exhibit in the Handicraft Division.


                                                            Donated by Mrs Pat Duke.


RUSSELL MEMORIAL                   Best Chrysanthemum Blooms and Best Chrysanthemum Sprays.

MEDALS

                                                            Donated by Mrs Shiela Burtenshaw In Memory of her father Mr Cyril Russell.



Annual Awards



LADIES’ CUP                                   Lady Exhibitor with most points overall.


                                                            Purchased by Society.


GENTLEMEN’S CUP                     Gentleman Exhibitor with most points overall.


                                                           Purchased by Society.  This was originally awarded as The Colt Cup - Cottage Gardening Society from 1937 to 1939.


BELSHAW CUP                              Women’s Institute Member with most points overall.


                                                           Donated by Mrs Belshaw wife of Doctor Belshaw of Park Lodge, 57 South St.


FAMILY CUP                                  Family with most points overall


                                                          Purchased by Society.


VINE CUP                                       Novice Exhibitor with most points overall.


                                                          In Memory of/Donated by Mr George Francis.


ISTED CUP                                     Exhibitor with most points overall in Decorative Division.


                                                          Donated by Mrs Margorie Isted.


LOCKWOOD CUP                        Exhibitor with most points overall in Handicraft Division


                                                          Donated by Mrs Irene and Mr Leslie Lockwood.


COOKERY AWARD                      Exhibitor with the most points overall in Cookery Division.


                                                          Purchased by the Society.


JUNIOR CUPS                               Junior Exhibitor with most points overall in age groups: Under 5, Age 5 to 6, Age 7 to 9 and Age 10 to 14.


                                                         Purchased by the Society.


Lifetime Achievement Award


                                        Awarded at the discretion of the Committee to a person who has made a significant contribution to the Society over a prolonged period.



Some of the information described above is based on anecdotal information and may contain errors. 

If you can correct or add anything please let us know.

Previous Winners

Award

2016

2017

2018

2019






Spring Show










Turner Cup

Mrs Pat Duke

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mrs Pat Duke

Mr Jonathan Walker

Moore Tankard

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Horsecroft Trophy

Mr Tim Haffenden

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mrs Sylvia Petrie

Cookery Trophy

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mrs Jane Tarry

Mr Brian Duke

Mrs Julie Thompson

Payne Trophy

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke

Naomi Barlow Award

Mrs M Cowper

Mrs Julie Thomson

Mrs Kathryn Richardson

Mrs Pat Duke

Junior Challenge Cup

Leo Tarry

James Bushell

James Bushell

Spencer Bushell






Rose and Sweet Pea Show










Ken Pearce Trophy

Not awarded

Not awarded

Not awarded

Not awarded






Autumn Show










Bourne Cup

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mrs Kathryn Richardson

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Barham Cup

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Cottingham Cup

Mrs F Mills

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Kathryn Richardson

Mrs Kathryn Richardson

Akehurst Award

Miss H Hamilton-Andrews

Mr Brian Duke

Mrs Jane Tarry

Mrs Jane Tarry

Payne Trophy

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke

Duke Rose Bowl


EH&H Community Plots

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke

Russell Medal - Blooms

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Russell Medal - Spray

Mrs Katthryn Richardson

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mrs Kathryn Richardson

Mrs Pat Duke

Tallest Sunflower

Not awarded

Pippa Cooley

Mr John Tarry

Mr Jonathan Walker






Annual










Ladie's Cup

Mrs Katthryn Richardson

Mrs Kathryn Richardson

Mrs Kathryn Richardson

Mrs Kathryn Richardson

Gentleman’s Cup

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mr Jonathan Walker

Belshaw Cup

Mrs Rosemary Akehurst

Mrs Kathryn Richardson

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mrs Kathryn Richardson 

Mrs Rosemary Akehurst

Mrs Jane Tarry

Mr Brian Duke

Family Cup

Thomson Family

Tarry Family

Bushell Family

Tarry Family

Vine Cup

Mr Brian Duke

Mr Rob Heath

Mrs Francis Mills

Community Gardens

Isted Cup

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke

Lockwood Cup

Mrs Julie Thomson

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke

Mrs Pat Duke

Cookery Award

Mrs Rosemary Akehurst

Mrs Rosemary Akehurst

Mr Brian Duke

Mr Brian Duke

Junior Cup - Under 5s

Ellie Bevis

Pippa Cooley

Pippa Cooley

Pippa Cooley

Junior Cup - Age 5 to 6

Spencer Bushell

Spencer Bushell

Jake Frizzell

Not awarded

Junior Cup - Age 7 to 9

James Bushell

Ruby Tarry

Spencer Bushell

Spencer Bushell

Junior Cup - Age 10 to 14

Not awarded

James Bushell

James Bushell

James Bushell

Banksian Medal

Mr Julian Oakley

Mr Jonathan Walker

Mrs Kathryn Richardson

Mrs Pat Duke

Lifetime Achievement

Mr David Farmer










CONSTITUTION



1.   The Society shall be called “The East Hoathly and Halland Village Show Society”.


2.   Membership of the Society shall be open to any person on payment of an annual subscription, the amount of which shall be decided at the Annual General Meeting.  The Society may exclude a member for breaching the Society’s Rules.  To enter a Show, a Member must be resident within a radius of 4 miles from East Hoathly Village Hall.  Existing or former Members who have moved outside this area will remain eligible to enter the Shows.


3.   The affairs of the Society shall be administered by a Committee comprising the President, Chairman, Treasurer, Secretary, Show Secretary and up to 5 additional members.  The Committee (excepting the President) shall be elected for one year at the Annual General Meeting.  The President is elected for life at an Annual General Meeting.  The Committee shall have the power to co-opt members to fill vacancies on the Committee arising in the current year.  A quorum of the Committee shall consist of not less than five members.  The Committee may appoint subcommittees as required for any purposes in connection with the affairs of the Society.


4.   The Society will hold a Show (or Shows) of garden produce, flower arrangements, crafts and cookery.  The Rules regarding the conduct of Shows shall be published annually in a Handbook which will also contain a Schedule of the classes for each Show.


5.   The Committee shall have power to organise social or other events for the benefit on the Society and expend the funds of the Society for such purposes.


6.   An Annual General Meeting of which 14 days notice shall be given to Members shall be held not later than 30 th November in each year when a Report and Audited Statement of Accounts shall be submitted for the period up to the 31st October of that year.  The Constitution shall only be amended at the Annual General Meeting of the Society.  Such amendments must be carried by not less than a two-thirds majority.  An Extraordinary General Meeting shall be held for any purpose in connection with the affairs of the Society upon receipt of a written request by at least six Members of the Society.  The Committee must convene such a Meeting within 14 days of the receipt of such request.


7.   The Society shall not be dissolved unless a majority of two-thirds of the Members signify their approval of such a course by means of a postal ballot taken after receipt by the said Members of a statement by the Committee setting forth fairly and impartially a summary of the arguments for and against such a course and the views of the Committee thereon.


Amended 2006